Privacy Policy

Doc. No. AS-LEG-PP2 last updated 12 May 2020

1. Statement

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully before using any provided by Approach Services Pty Ltd, CAN 600188243, ABN 96853694821 of 9 Fluellen Way, Hamilton Hill WA 6163, Australia (“Approach Services” or “we” or “us”).

Approach Services Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. Approach Services is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

This policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from clients and users of the site.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our Services including but not limited to the websites https://www.approach-services.com and portal.approach-services.com, online course and workshops or any Products including educational aids and toolkits or books.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving our Services. By using our website and Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

You may contact us on info@approach-services.com and/or +61 (08) 610 20 343.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy you must cease to continue to use any Services from us.

2. Information Collection and Use

2.1 The nature of the Services provided by us means that we will obtain, use, and disclose (together “Use”) certain information about you (“Data”). This statement sets out the principles governing our Use of Data. By purchasing the Services, you agree to this Use.

2.2 When you register with us you will need to provide certain Data such as your contact details and demographic information. We will store this Data and use it to contact you, provide you with details of the Services you have purchased and otherwise as required during the normal provision of the Service.

2.3 The Data that we collect may include, but is not limited to

  • contact details, such as your name, title, company/organisation name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, and physical address;
  • information about your company and job position;
  • your preferences with respect to e-mail marketing;
  • your inquiries about and orders for our products and services, as well as information that assists us in identifying the best products and services for you;
  • contest entry and event registration information; and
  • feedback from you about our products and services, including our websites.

2.4 We may also use the above Data, and similar Data you provide us in response to surveys, to aggregate user profiles and, unless you click on the relevant button on the Registration Form, provide you with communications. We will not pass any personal data onto anyone outside of Approach Services Pty Ltd.

3. Log Data

To enable us to monitor and improve our Services, we gather certain aggregated information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). Log Data includes details of your operating system, browser type, browser version, domain name, and Internet Protocol (IP) address, the URL you came from and go to and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

4. Cookies

4.1 We use information such as your User ID, session identifiers and password to enable us to identify whether you are using our services, assist with the provision of services and to ensure that you have access to relevant products.

4.2 We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser’s interaction with the Website. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

4.3 You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

5. Security and Data Protection

5.1 The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Approach Services Pty Ltd endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the absolute security of any Data you disclose. You accept the inherent security implications of being and transacting on-line over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

5.2 Our products may link to third-party websites and we are not responsible for their data policies or procedures or their content.

5.3 Approach Services Pty Ltd may supplement the information that you provide with information we receive from third parties, such as social networks or your employer.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Approach Services may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the privacy policy.  You should revisit this page periodically to become aware of the most recent privacy terms; your use of our services after such changes have been posted constitutes your agreement to such changes.

7. Questions or complaints

If you wish to change or update the data, we hold about you or if you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal data, please contact us by email, or by mail at:

Approach Services Pty Ltd
Suite 102, 37 Barrack Street
Perth, Western Australia 6000
Australia

Telephone: +61 (8) 6102 0343
For general enquiries email: info@approach-services.com.